Customer Support: 1300 665 177
Privacy Policy
apm.com.au
Contact Us
Products & Pricing
Training Options

PRIVACY POLICY

Property Data Solutions Privacy Statement

This website, located at www.pdslive.com.au, is owned and operated by Property Data Solutions ABN 50 110 242 129. Your access to the website is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained in this document and elsewhere on the website (known collectively as "Terms of Use"). Your use of, and/or access to, the website constitutes your agreement to the Terms of Use. Property Data Solutions reserves the right to amend the Terms of Use at any time. Since you are bound by the Terms of Use, you should periodically refer to them in this document and elsewhere on the website.

Property Data Solutions (PDS) receive and store LPI property sales information. As such this company holds information regarding the property histories of individuals and organisations. PDS is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW). PDS has the following policies in relation to the above Privacy Principles:

Collection

We will not store personal information unless it is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The information will be collected lawfully and fairly, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Use and Disclosure

We will not use or disclose personal as provided by LPI other than for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection. If another use is proposed, we will seek further consent, unless that other purpose is related to the original purpose of collection.

We will not knowingly allow our clients to use the information for Direct Marketing purposes. Breaches of this requirement will be actioned with suspension of the offending account and notification to LPI.

Data Quality

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information, as provided by LPI, we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. When the information is no longer needed, we take reasonable steps to destroy personal information.

Data Security

We use industry standard security and encryption to protect all data including the personal information we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access and Correction

Requests by PDS clients to correct personal information from our database may be directed to us from time to time. PDS will contact LPI with the request.